U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is a hsv igm & igg blood test helpful after g herpes exposure 6+months ago? no genital outbreak, other symptoms, but have had mouth cold sores before.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably yes: The HSV IgG tests are excellent, and a negative result for HSV2 6+ months after exposure shows you were not infected. The HSV1 result should have been positive if your diagnosis of past cold sores is correct, but once in a while the test misses HSV1 (but rarely HSV2). The IgM result doesn't help one way or the other -- it's inherently unreliable anyway, never done by herpes or STD experts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
