U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 23-year-old male asked:

3 weeks passed since the herpes-like genital outbreak. igg for hsv-1&2 was (-) on the day of outbreak. is 3 weeks enough time for an accurate test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
6 weeks better: Convalescent blood titers are typically done about 6 weeks after the initial blood test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
