U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

I have what looked like herpes at the upper top right of my pubic area( none on penis) i picked at it and blood came out. i went to do a hsv test and came back positive igm for 1 and 2. 1:170 titter .no igg. do i have herpes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not HSV, false IgM: This doesn't sound like herpes, which is not very common in the pubic area, and doesn't drain blood. More likely a pimple, folliculitis, or something similar. Ignore the IgM test, which is highly unreliable' positive results usually are false. STD and herpes experts never order IgM testing and if done always ignore the results. Only the IgG HSV blood tests are reliable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Positive : You are positive for recent infections by herpes 1&2. IgG won't turn positive for several months. Your lesion may be herpes 1 or 2.. Don't pick at it. You could ask your physician to prescribe antiviral ointment and tablets, especially in case this is your first herpes 2 outbreak as it's recommended that all first herpes.2 infections be treated to prevent severe or prolonged painful outbreaks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
Hello, i did a full STD check, and am positive for HSV 2 IGG 3.44. is that reliable a positive? when i got tested, i thought i was having a breakout, i had 3 bumps on my top pubic area, and ulcer. IGM was negative for 1/2 tho. something else?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
If the level exceeds the normal reference range of the laboratory, it is a positive result and along with your symptoms is reliable evidence of HSV 2... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
Exposure to oral sex was 2.5 months back. I had got a sore a month back on my lips which lasted 10 days. Now again i have got a sore since a week. 2 days back Got the HSV 1&2 igg & igm antibodies test which have come negative. Can herpes b ruled out?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
HSV ulcers are usually painful at first. You could have your MD try out an empiric course of treatment and see if it helps. You could also ask your c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Does testing positive for Herpes HSV Type 1&2 IgG but negative HSV Type 1&2 IgM and negative for HSV Type 2 IgG mean I am clear? Can I infect someone else?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Not quite. Yes.: Positive for HSV 1+2 IgG means a person has HSV 1 or 2 or both, in his body. Negative for 1+2 IgM means he did not catch either strain recently, meani... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Doctors Sir please advise Test Results. ELISA HSV -1 IGG 0.09 HSV1-IGM 0.3 HSV -2 IGG 0.08 HSV -2 IGM 0.4 All negative but I have Symptoms which come and go Similar to Herpes,could it be another thing.Thanks?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HSV testing ?'s: HSV can cause symptoms of pain, irritation, and depending on the timing of your recent contacts, the testing may be still negative. There are other po... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Herpes antibody test 2.05 IgM for HSV-2 and 0.05 IgG for HSV-2, do I have the viris or not? My Dr. said that he thinks not, I don't know what to think
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
IgM versus IgG: You very well may have an early infection with herpes. You cannot know for certain without a follow up test. I would wait six weeks and then repeat ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
