U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Louis, MO
A 35-year-old male asked:

can you have gen hsv1 and never test positive on hsv igg blood tests?....even after 6 months? what if positive pcr swab?can herpes zoster outbreak cause false positive pcr swab for hsv1? can acne pad treatment on lesions cause pcr false positive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Genital herpes HSV1: Up to 30% of people with HSV1 don't get positive blood tests, after 6 months or forever. If the swab test was positve, you have HSV1, no need for further blood tests. Herpes zoster does not interfere with HSV blood test or PCR. Acne pad makes no difference. The good news is that most people with genital herpes from HSV1 have few or no recurrences and don't transmit to partners. No big deal!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

If I have high blood pressure, am I at higher risk of a heart attack when I am pregnant?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
You might be at risk: High blood pressure during pregnancy can be managed. Before getting pregnant, it is recommended that your doctor obtain baseline evaluation of your kidneys, eyes, and heart. A well-controlled hypertensive patient can have a healthy pregnancy if problems do not arise during the pregnancy. A heart attack can occur if your blood pressure is not well controlled, and your doctor can help you with this.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can herpes simplex virus 2 infection of a new born during birth cause encephalitis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Meningoencephalitis, inflammation of brain and its coverings, is one of three forms of herpes infection in newborns which often result in poor neurologic outcome even with aggressive treatment.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

My 11 yr old son fainted frm low blood pressure 90/53 & dehydrtion 3 days aftr oral surgery.Now 3 days after faint & still low.His reg BP was 110/68. ?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
See a Dr.: If you haven't already, you should consider bringing your son to see a pediatrician. Fainting and/or low blood pressure after surgery can signal there is a complication, which should be evaluated by a doctor.
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
