U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Louis, MO
A 35-year-old male asked:

Can you have gen hsv1 and never test positive on hsv igg blood tests?....even after 6 months? what if positive pcr swab?can herpes zoster outbreak cause false positive pcr swab for hsv1? can acne pad treatment on lesions cause pcr false positive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Genital herpes HSV1: Up to 30% of people with HSV1 don't get positive blood tests, after 6 months or forever. If the swab test was positve, you have HSV1, no need for further blood tests. Herpes zoster does not interfere with HSV blood test or PCR. Acne pad makes no difference. The good news is that most people with genital herpes from HSV1 have few or no recurrences and don't transmit to partners. No big deal!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
If I have HSV-1 IGG antibodies via blood test, but have never had a breakout, can I get hsv1 oral or genital from someone else?
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
HSV1 : You have herpes type i. It just seems suppressed by your immunity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Pcr blood test for hsv1 & hsv2 both negative 7 weeks post exposure. Is this a reliable test vs igg antibody testing?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
HSV testing: Both are good. A PCR blood test looks for circulating viral DNA. The IgG look for the development of an antibody against the virus. If these are not p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I just recently got blood tested for hiv and chlamydia & etc.. everything was negative the doctor also tested me for hsv1&2 they read this HSV 1/2 AB (IGM) was negative and HSV 1/2 IGG was positive I never had symptoms does this mean I have herpes?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Did you or do you ever have cold sores ? HSV1/2 are also seen as the cause of this problem. A positive IGG just says you had the germ in the past, it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is a HSV igm & igg blood test helpful after g herpes exposure 6+months ago? No genital outbreak, other symptoms, but have had mouth cold sores before.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably yes: The HSV IgG tests are excellent, and a negative result for HSV2 6+ months after exposure shows you were not infected. The HSV1 result should have been... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Is blood PCR test accurate for hsv? I don't have any symptoms nor lesions or blisters on my genitals. I tested <0.9 IgG & 1.5+ IgM a week ago. Help?
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
HSV: Pcr would detect the viral level in the blood stream, but you have no symptom, a pcr would not be of any use, antibodies to hsv only mean post expousr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
