U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is blood pcr test accurate for hsv? i don't have any symptoms nor lesions or blisters on my genitals. i tested <0.9 igg & 1.5+ igm a week ago. help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
HSV: Pcr would detect the viral level in the blood stream, but you have no symptom, a pcr would not be of any use, antibodies to hsv only mean post expousre to hsv.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
