U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 38-year-old male asked:

Doctors sir please advise test results. elisa hsv -1 igg 0.09 hsv1-igm 0.3 hsv -2 igg 0.08 hsv -2 igm 0.4 all negative but i have symptoms which come and go similar to herpes,could it be another thing.thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HSV testing ?'s: HSV can cause symptoms of pain, irritation, and depending on the timing of your recent contacts, the testing may be still negative. There are other potential causes of vaginal pain, so see your gyn physician if this continues for an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 53-year-old male asked:
What is accuracy of neg HSV IgM & HSV2 IgG tests at 12,24,&32 days post exposure? Can I be confident negative? I'm HSV1+, no penetration occurred.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HSV I and II: HSV I and II can share cross antigenicity, so if you are positive with HSV I, the IgM for a "new" case of potentially "HSV II" can be confused with a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I had sex 5 years ago & after 5 years thish month i tested my std panel all negative. But hsv1/2 igg positive and igm negative Dr said u nt have hsv !
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 50 years experience
HSV: The test results suggest prior exposure to HSV (sexual OR non-sexual type) but no active infection at this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected sex month agoand i have never had sex before this ,so on 21 day afterexposure i have tested for stdtest i.e hiv 4thgen,rpr,hsv1&2 igg &igm ,chlamaydiya igg. hsv igm and chlamydia igg come positive do i need treatment for chlamaydia?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I would: This is simple enough to treat with a short course of antibiotics. Any female you expose to this can become sterile after becoming infected. You did a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
Herpes results back and hsv1 came back IgG 53.60. Does that mean i have had this virus for over three months? What does hsv, i/II 1.48 high mean?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Herpes simplex: Once you are infected with this virus you remain with it for the rest of your life. It recurs clinically with wide variability and under different cir... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Doctor. Can Genital Herpes-HSV2 Be Contacted in other ways,Apart from Sex,Oral Sex or Kissing. Can a Virgin Male Contact Hsv2 by just shaking, touching or Bodily Contact .Symptoms similar to Genital herpes but IGG Test Negative for both HSV1 and 2?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No not in the ways you mention. If you have genital symptoms which you suspect may be herpes see a urologist when you have the symptoms. Somehow I dou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
If tested more than ~3 mo since exposed or onset of symptoms, then it is 100% certain you do not have HSV2. The only symptoms "similar" to herpes are blisters/sores; not itching, irritation, etc
Nov 21, 2021
View all answers
Last updated Jan 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
