U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

Exposure to oral sex was 2.5 months back. i had got a sore a month back on my lips which lasted 10 days. now again i have got a sore since a week. 2 days back got the hsv 1&2 igg & igm antibodies test which have come negative. can herpes b ruled out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
HSV ulcers are usually painful at first. You could have your MD try out an empiric course of treatment and see if it helps. You could also ask your contact if they have HSV. If all this not helpful you should see an infectious disease specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
Antibody blood test for HSV 1&2: would 10 weeks after exposure be considered an "old" infection that the test would now show as IgG and not igm?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Correct : After ten weeks your igg would be positive if you acquired herpes. If its negative then you did not get herpes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Had unprotected sex a month ago - IgM test negative and HSV Type 1&2 IgG Antibody test positive (17.40), recent infection or had it for some time?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Prior exposure: Most adults have been exposed to HSV 1, oral herpes. HSV 2 or genital herpes is less common. Was the IgG antibody result for HSV 1 or 2?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Could my gf transmited herpes to me ? She got cold sore on her lips after 25 days i made a blood test it came IgG +ve IgM -ve
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Not likely: It sounds like you had hsv before; 25 days is too short to make a full transition between igg and igm, you would expect at least some igm present.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old female asked:
After how many weeks after exposure does an HSV 1&2 antibody test turn from IgM to igg?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Variable: Both igm and igg can be present concurrently. Igm response may appear about a week after exposure and may last a few months. Igg is likely to appear a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Hello Doctor. Can A Virgin Male Contact GENITAL Herpes Hsv. Igg/Igm blood test both Negative after some weeks.Could it be another infection of Penis.Is there Anyother nonSexual Infection with Similar Symptoms to Genital Herpes. Thanks?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Your question is not entirely clear. A virgin male could get genital herpes from oral sex. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
