U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Swollen veins around the testicle (known as varicoceles) caused by over masturbating?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: This isn't the cause of a varicocele. It's just not. Enjoy your body if you want, and get with a urologist if the varicocele bothers you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
A varicocele (in left testicle) can worsen for not having sex or masturbation for 8 months?
Dr. Robert Bennett
31 years experience
VARICOCELE: This has no effect. It happens on the left because if the venous drainage on the left. The valves are not working to keep the venous blood going in th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I already had a surgery for varicocele before? But i still have worm like veins in the bottom of my left testicle..Is it normal or is it still varicoc
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
May be... May be...: Varicocele is usually located above the testis, not at the bottom of testis. Successful varicocelectomy makes the dilated veins collapsed, not disappe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
Can a varicocele be on the testicle itself? I have vein-like structure on the right side of my testicle; Sort of disappears as laying down. Urologist wasn't concerned; said it was a enlarged vein. Freaking out?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Good observation. Freak out no more! Veins on testicles are normal. They become smaller when you lay down because pressure in veins is lower and they... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Can varicoceles vein in my testicle affecting my testosterone?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Not likely . . .: Varicoceles might affect sperm production by warming up testes but they won't affect testosterone production. If your pituitary isn't sending out enou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old male:
Had ligation of varicocele for pain in my left testicle a month ago. Since then large veins have appeared on my penis that are painful. Why?
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Your question: Most likely this is not related to the varicoele operation. However, if veins are painful it may represent a thrombosis of the vein and you should see... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
