U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LB
A 22-year-old male asked:

Can i masturbate after 3 days of a varicocele surgery on my left testicle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
What is the rush?: Am surprised UR in the mood so soon after surgery. Masturbation shouldn't be a problem 3 days after laparoscopic spermatic vein ligation (minimally invasive surgery for varicocele). Might be a bit traumatic if surgery was via scrotum or or at neck of scrotum. U probably wouldn't feel like it if U had surgery via open trans-abdominal surgery
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
What to do if I am 17 and I have varicocele in left testicle, is there any way to treat it without surgery?
Dr. Harold Tsai
Urology 31 years experience
Varicocele: Once a varicocele develops there is no treatment other than surgery. If there is pain , discomfort or decrease in size of testicle then I would recom... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I already had a surgery for varicocele before? But i still have worm like veins in the bottom of my left testicle..Is it normal or is it still varicoc
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
May be... May be...: Varicocele is usually located above the testis, not at the bottom of testis. Successful varicocelectomy makes the dilated veins collapsed, not disappe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old male asked:
Hello I performed microsurgical varicocele repair surgery 8 months ago for pain only not for infertility. After 8 months i still have inguinal pain in the left testicle not completely resolved. 3 ultrasounds after surgery all normal, the reason?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Studies have shown that surgery for varicocele most often fails to relieve the pain because etiology of pain is undefined in varicocele.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old male asked:
Lost rt testicle to torsion 1 year ago. left one fixed by 3-0 stitches. everything normal, but varicocele developed after surgery (told to monitor for unknown duration). Testicle feels colder than surrounding skin, but surgeon said normal. Normal ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If the surgeon was a Urologist- yes. You cannot feel the temperature of your testicle as scutum lies overit so what you are feeling is the scrotal sk... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Was gonna have varicocele surgery, but didn't, a year ago. now i feel significant left testicle Atrophy. Any use now? Will i have fertility issues?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It is very unusual for varicocele to cause such rapid 'Atrophy'. You should see a competent Urologist and have a doppler ultrasound test and a sperm c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
