Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have hpv and they found white spots on my cervix. they took a biopsy of certain areas scarred it might be cancer. what food should i eat for that?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Diet won't help: Most likely this isn't as serious as you fear. Actual cancer is rare at your age (29). If you have pre-cancer cell changes, it will be easily treated and cancer prevented. Even without treatment, it's generally several years from dysplasia to actual cancer. What you eat, however, will make no difference. The important thing is to follow your doctor's advice about treatment and follow-up testing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
I had an abnormal pap smear and i had to go for a biopsy this morning. The doctor saw white spots on my cervix. Does this mean i have cancer? Im 25
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don't know: I don't know since the biopsy results are not in yet. White spots on the cervix at colposcopy can also be due to non "cancerous CIN( Cervical Intraepi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
They found patches on my cervix and took a biopsy. Im scarred it might b cancer. ?
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Unlikely: At your age cancer is very unlikely . The disorder that your doctor is checking for is cervical inflammation or "dysplasia" which can be serious if no... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend has cervix cancer ...Now i got HPV ? She gave it to me or her body rids itself n she cheated n caught a strain again
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
HPV: Why you are so sure that she got it from somebody else. She could have gotten the hpv from you as well. The hpv can be contracted via different route... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old member asked:
My gynocologist can never see my cervix ihad a cone biopsy aka l.E.A.P done gyno took quite bit of cervix due to HPV can this prevent me from pregnanc?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: If so much cervix was taken that the cervical os(opening) was obliterated and closed, the answer is , yes that will prevent pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Anthony O'Connell
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Additionally, should you become pregnant, you should have your physician or a high-risk pregnancy specialist periodically check your cervix with ultrasound to ensure that your cervix isn't opening prematurely. This condition, known as cervical incompetence, can happen after LEEP and sometimes even happens for no known reason.
Apr 22, 2012
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
They found a minor changes in the cervix, should be the result of HPV in a month. Im only 21 is it possible that I have cancer?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Unlikley: If you had cervical cancer the overwhelming probability is that it would have been detected during your exam and on the pathology from your cervical s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
