A member asked:

Ascus pap result, hpv 18 positive. had colposcopy, 3 spots were biopsied and ecc done. how likely is this to come back as cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Rawhi Omar answered

Specializes in Pathology

Possible precancer: HPV18 is one of the high risk HPV subtypes and coupled with a PAP smear dx of ASCUS, it is likely that the biopsy will show squamous intraepithelial lesion or dysplasia which means a precancerous lesion, either low or high grade. Biopsy an follow up should ensure that it may never become invasive cancer.

Answered 6/5/2020

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question