A 25-year-old female asked:

I have hpv and bled after a pap. my dr told me she could see leisons on my cervix with her naked eye. is this cancer? waiting on biopsy and scared

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
You've been : Responsible in getting the lesions biopsied. Now comes the hard part of waiting for results. Get an estimate of the wait time for the biopsy results from your doctor and try to put it put if your mind until then. Keep on mind that even many cervical cancers can be treated can be treated successfully. I am glad you had proper screening and what appears to be an early diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Walter Klein
Pathology 23 years experience
Probalby not: What your doctor saw are likely pre-malignant lesions due to hpv infection. They range from low-grade to high-grade. Depending on the result of the pap smear, you may need colposcopy and a cevical biopsy. Follow up with the result and talk to you gynecologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked:
Had Colposcopy,3 biopsies were taken at that time.ECC biopsy was normal,second was normal,but last biopsy showed CIN3. My pap was normal,they ordered the colp bc I have hpv 16.Having Leep done. Was colposcopy reliable in that I def don't have cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
There is no point in trying to guess. It is good that you are getting LEEP. Your impression of a low risk of cancer is correct. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old female asked:
40 yo healthy,nonsmoker woman.Never miss a pap smear-last pap was 2019-hpv neg and normal.Last week had colposcopy due to this yr's pap showing hpv 16,but pap nrml,biopsy came back CIN3.Getting Leep.What r chances Leep will come back cancer?Unlikely?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
There is no point in trying to guess. It is good that you are getting LEEP. Your impression of a low risk of cancer is correct. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
I recently had lgsil pap/hpv negative, week later asc biopsy, 6 months later feeling a bump on my cervix small, hard, no pain. Just a nabothian cyst?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Maybe : A nabothian cyst is a possibility. A physical exam is the only way to find out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
I suspect I have high risk hpv vires infection.In the future,my wife will have a Pap test if she is 30 to 65 years old, but if her cervix is healthy,should she still go for a palvic exam for the rest of her life to diagnose vaginal cancer? help me?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
She should get PAP smear examinations, yearly. Her doctor may reduce the frequency of testing if she tests normal for three years. She should get HPV ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I've had HPV CIN 1 show up on my pap smears for the past 5 yrs or more. Should I seek treatment or wait to see if it regress or progress into cancer?
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 31 years experience
HPV CIN 1: Please speak with your doctor. Sounds like you should have colposcopy and a biopsy. Left untreated these lesions can sometimes worsen and become hi ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
