U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 37-year-old female asked:

had a colposcopy, white spot was found on my cervix. a biopsy done. what could possible outcome b. i have hpv & pre cancer cells i want 2 have kids.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Don't worry: The most disturbing thing is that it sounds like your doctor did not explain this very well to you. While i would need more details, if: 1. There was mild dysplasia - pap smears more frequently until the problem goes away 2. There was moderate or severe dysplasia - then you need treatment of the cervix this should not present a barrier to getting pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
