U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elmont, NY
A 33-year-old male asked:

My girlfriend has cervix cancer ...now i got hpv ? she gave it to me or her body rids itself n she cheated n caught a strain again

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
HPV: Why you are so sure that she got it from somebody else. She could have gotten the hpv from you as well. The hpv can be contracted via different routes- sure, it could be via sexual intimacy/intercourse, but also can be contracted through passionate kissings/exchanging body fluids/saliva, . Majority of hpv infection will resolve if you have a good immune system.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Do the cancer causing HPV strains "go away"? Is the body able to "fight off" HPV cancer strains so it does not show up on pap results?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
They often do: There is frequent resolution of hpv infections caused by development of immunity in most of the women but not in all. The risk of cancer goes up when ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
So if HPV stays in your body forever, what the heck do people with the cancerous strains do? Wait to get cancer? Seems horrible
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Immune system: The healthy immune system does an excellent job of keeping the virus in check so just a healthy life-style will give you the best protection. For thos... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
I was told I had hpv the high risk strains 16, 18, some others as well. As well as CIN3, it's been 6 yrs since my last colpo, could it be cancer now?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: I would like to commend your keen effort in being watched and followed for HPV-related concern. Under current scenario, it would be most logical and b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Will a mans body get rid of an hpv infection, the strain with genital warts, before it shows?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
May never show: A man may not have visible warts with a related HPV infection & still pass them to a partner. The primary infection usually clears within 2 yrs in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
They found a minor changes in the cervix, should be the result of HPV in a month. Im only 21 is it possible that I have cancer?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Unlikley: If you had cervical cancer the overwhelming probability is that it would have been detected during your exam and on the pathology from your cervical s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
