U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

My gynocologist can never see my cervix ihad a cone biopsy aka l.e.a.p done gyno took quite bit of cervix due to hpv can this prevent me from pregnanc?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: If so much cervix was taken that the cervical os(opening) was obliterated and closed, the answer is , yes that will prevent pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Anthony O'Connell
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Additionally, should you become pregnant, you should have your physician or a high-risk pregnancy specialist periodically check your cervix with ultrasound to ensure that your cervix isn't opening prematurely. This condition, known as cervical incompetence, can happen after LEEP and sometimes even happens for no known reason.
Apr 22, 2012
Dr. Michael Goodman
Gynecology 54 years experience
Maybe more difficult: It may be more difficult secondary to less cervical mucus to transport sperm up into the uterus. You should not consider yourself to be infertile (e.g. Use b.C.), but if you've tried to get pg for 6 months and no success, see a ob/gyn or infertility specialist ("reproductive endocrinologist") early and be evaluated...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
If I already have HPV and am at stage of CIN2, can I take the HPV vaccine after my cone biopsy to prevent the further development of possible cancer?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Vaccine OK...: ...but it won't have any effect on your current infection. The HPV vaccine is excellent in preventing new HPV infections, but has no effect on existin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I have HPV and they found white spots on my cervix. They took a biopsy of certain areas Scarred it might be cancer. What food should I eat for that?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Diet won't help: Most likely this isn't as serious as you fear. Actual cancer is rare at your age (29). If you have pre-cancer cell changes, it will be easily treated ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Two consecutive miscarriages at age 39. Two previous colposcopies and biopsies on cervix. Still have hpv virus and smoke. Should I try again?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Hard to say: I would quit smoking as it does make for a poor environment for a fetus, but the HPV is not an issue. Your info does not include any past success with... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Friable mass on cervix. no hpv diagnosis. Last pap a year ago was normal. Getting a biopsy. What could the mass be?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Polyp: It may be a polyp arising from the glands in the cervical canal. It is likely that the whole mass would be removed, rather than a biopsy. Wish you goo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I recently had lgsil pap/hpv negative, week later asc biopsy, 6 months later feeling a bump on my cervix small, hard, no pain. Just a nabothian cyst?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Maybe : A nabothian cyst is a possibility. A physical exam is the only way to find out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
