U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 21-year-old female asked:

They found a minor changes in the cervix, should be the result of hpv in a month. im only 21 is it possible that i have cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Unlikley: If you had cervical cancer the overwhelming probability is that it would have been detected during your exam and on the pathology from your cervical scrapings. Rely on your gynecologist. These are highly trained competent physicians who specialize in this type of condition and have your best interests at heart.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Hi- if I have HPV and ill take my cervix out- will i still have a chance to get cancer? Can the virus manifest itself in other areas of the body? Thx
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: Hpv causes changes that can affect all of the epithelial cells in the vagina, vulva, anus and mouth/throat. So even if someone has their cervix taken... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend has cervix cancer ...Now i got HPV ? She gave it to me or her body rids itself n she cheated n caught a strain again
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
HPV: Why you are so sure that she got it from somebody else. She could have gotten the hpv from you as well. The hpv can be contracted via different route... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Is it true that the types of hpv that cause genital or anal warts, can't cause cancer in anal or penis or cervix?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes: There are dozens of strains of HPV and each are specific for the type of location they are found and the behavior they have. There are 7 strains with ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
How hpv causes vulva cancer? should hpv be present in cervix then causes to vulva cancer? or hpv should be in vulva?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HPV ?'s: Human papilloma virus (HPV) can cause both vulvar and cervical cell abnormalities, and in some strains, can lead to cancer in either. Since HPV is ver... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is HPV testing more reliable for picking up the possibility of adenocarcinoma of the cervix? I know cytology for this type of cancer is less useful than squamous cell. So if I am HPV negative could I still have adenocarcinoma?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Studies indicate that about 15% of cervical adenocarcinomas are HPV negative, so you cannot rely on HPV testing alone as a screening test. Cytology re... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 25, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
