A member asked:

Have had hpv for 2 years my pap came back lsil i have a visible white lesion on my cervix i can't get a biopsy (pregnant) what can it be if not cancer?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. RADHA SYED answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Abn pap and pregnant: When i see a white lesion on cervix and abnormal pap, i take a biopsy.The bleeding from a v small bite on the cervix can and will be controlled and it does not affect the pregnancy.Once we get the pathology you will have your answer.

Answered 3/16/2017

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer answered

Specializes in Radiology

Not Cancer!: Lsil – low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion if this is the first pap smear showing lsil, the recommendation is to repeat it again in six months. The lsil lesion is a sign of dysplasia due to hpv infection, but it is mild and usually transient. Even if hpv is present, it does not usually effect the fetus.

Answered 6/22/2017

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question