U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 27-year-old female asked:

passing stool i've had rectum bleeding on toilet paper after wipe no blood and i've noticed on my stool theres blood anal fissure? or hemorrhoids ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Blood in stool: Blood in the stool is called hematochezia, and there are several causes for this. Small amounts of bright red blood in the stool is commonly caused by damage to the blood vessels lining the rectum from constipation or other trauma. Rectal bleeding associated with large amounts of blood, weight loss, fever, vomiting, weakness, etc. is cause for concern and should be evaluated by a physician.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Either possible: You need to see you doctor to have an exam. Rectal bleeding is not to be taken lightly. Most people feel embarrassed to see their doctor for this problem, but that is why we are doctors. We want to help. Most causes of rectal bleeding can be easily treated. Please don't delay. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
