U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i think i have internal hemorrhoid but could be anal fissure. my stools clearly show "gouging" caused when passing through the rectum. suggestions?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mujjahid Abbas
Bariatrics 20 years experience
Fissure is painful: Anal fissure is very painful mostly and internal hemorrhoids are painless on the contrary, a thorough evaluation by a physician preferably a colorectal surgeon is recommended to make sure no serious pathology is going in.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
See your doctor: you could not make this kind of diagnosis based on the shape of the stool there is big difference between a fissure and internal hemorrhoid you might have both go and see your doctor or a colon rectal surgeon they can examined you and tell you exactly what is wrong good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby poop?

10 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends....: The frequency of bowel movements varies with age. In the first month, babies can have 4-7 stools per day, sometimes after every feed! at about one month, most infants will move their bowels about 1-4 times per day. By about 4 months, some breastfed babies will only need to have a bm once or twice a week! call your doctor if you are not sure.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

My neighbor has strep throat and was just over. Should I take ask the doctor for antibiotics to make sure i'm in the clear?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: If you are not having any symptoms then you really don't need antibiotcs.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Will the bile acid in my bowel movements irritate my rectum?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Should not: Bile acids are normally secreted into the small intestines and are a normal part of the digestive process.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
