U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 38-year-old female asked:

have another? that's with this. blood in stool, minuscule 3 days now. not hemorrhoid or anal fissure. could be just an ulcer bleed? weight loss w/this

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: Unintended weight loss and blood in stool are both serious enough that you need to see a doctor for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
TN
A 43-year-old female asked:

I have a very sore throat and ulcers on my uvula and tonsils. My culture showed group b strep. And my doc says I don't need an antibiotic. Still hurts?

6 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Find another doctor: I would treat you with antibiotics. Even if your primary infection is viral I have found that antibiotics can help prevent bacterial superinfection.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
TOTALLY AGREE.... see another doctor and get on antibiotics.
Jan 24, 2012
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
have another culture &sensitivity- no antibiotics for viral infection
Mar 12, 2014
A 30-year-old member asked:

Symptoms of weight loss, heart palpitations, stomach pain, and respiratory distress. Viral or anxiety?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. TRUC DAO
Dr. TRUC DAOanswered
Psychiatry 37 years experience
Virus vs anxiety: Anxiety last a long time (weeks-months) and can cause a vicious cycle of damages, while a viral infection is self limited in time ( days to a week max) and people recuperates rapidly thereafter even without treatment. Lasting anxiety needs long lasting treatment with psychotherapy or medications or both.
Lebanon, OR
A 30-year-old female asked:

Sore throat, body aches, cough for 3 days. White pockets on back of throat today. Strep? Heat is the contagious time line? Have small children

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniela Tank
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Need a strep swab: It is difficult to diagnose strep throat based on the clinical symptoms. You need to swab your throat in urgent care. Typically, strep troat has no cough or runny nose.
GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

How can I find out if my back problems are causing my detrusor instability? I have had three lumbar fusions. I started urinating 14 times a day after my last back surgery which was an alif. I am taking oxybutynin for frequency now but how can I be sure it

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
Urologist: It sounds like you are having urinary frequency, but not necessarily incontinence. The first thing should be a full evaluation by a urologist and I am sure that he will perform urodynamic tests. Additionally an evaluation by a neurologist may also be necessary accompanied by an EMG & ncs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
