U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albany, GA
A 23-year-old male asked:

i went to er for hurting bowel movement stool soft blood in rectum burning doc says anal fissue is this hemorrhoids? should get removed i see doc wed

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nina Hall
Specializes in General Surgery
Can't tell online: Sounds like er doctor did good physical examination if they saw fissure. Avoid constipation, (metamucil daily), keep your appointment we'd and see what advice surgeon has for you!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
A 34-year-old member asked:

What blood thinner can I take after my carotid surgery if stomach ulcers make it impossible for me to take aspirin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
It depends: Generally Aspirin is still safe in those with a history ulcers so long as acid medications such as omeprazole, nexium, (esomeprazole) protonix, prevacid, etc are taken along with it to prevent recurrence. You should have taken a similar medication to heal the ulcer. If you are allergic to Aspirin or intolerant for some other reason a medication such as Plavix may be reasonable. Discuss with your doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I have yellow rings around my mouth and hands/feet are yellow (eyes aren't and liver enzymes normal) what could this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Carotenemia: Infants who take an excessive amount of so called "yellow vegetables" such as sweet potato, carrot, and tomato develop yellow stain over their palms, soles, and face especially around the nose. Harmless!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
