U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) a good choice as part of a preventative step for a male who does not regularly wear protection during male to male intercourse?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not really: Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) will cover some strains of HIV only. There is a wide variety of sexual transmitted diseases that Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) will offer no protection against. That' s why mechanical protection in the form of condoms is critical.
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 23 years experience
Yes, it is.: While every single health care professional rightly says that you MUST wear condoms when having sex with unknown or sero-discordant partners, the reality is that Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) does in fact provide SOME protection from the transmission of HIV. However, we CANNOT condone the use of Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) ALONE, because it does NOT completely protect against HIV, and does NOTHING to prevent ANY OTHER STD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
