U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) a good choice as part of a preventative step for a male who does not regularly wear protection during male to male intercourse?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Not really: Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) will cover some strains of HIV only. There is a wide variety of sexual transmitted diseases that Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) will offer no protection against. That' s why mechanical protection in the form of condoms is critical.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 24 years experience
Yes, it is.: While every single health care professional rightly says that you MUST wear condoms when having sex with unknown or sero-discordant partners, the reality is that Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) does in fact provide SOME protection from the transmission of HIV. However, we CANNOT condone the use of Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) ALONE, because it does NOT completely protect against HIV, and does NOTHING to prevent ANY OTHER STD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old male asked:
I take norvir, prezista, and truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) at 8 pm for HIV vl <20 CD4 470 can this combo make me feel fuzzy headed in th am?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
HIV medications: This is not a normal side effect for these medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked about a 17-year-old male:
Could a doctor prescribe Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) for the prevention of HIV or PrEP to a sexually active minor age 17?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Prep: Yes Of course. I would advise you to get to an appropriate doctor who is experienced with this. Here is a good place to find such a physician: http:... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
I need urgent information by mistake i took 2 truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) and 1 stocrin I am suppose to take 1 of each but i took 2 truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) and 1 stocrin what shall i do?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Do not Worry: This happens. It is better to have taken two truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) than to have missed taking it. There should be nothing here to wor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Does truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) and viracept work taken together ?
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 50 years experience
Anti-HIV: Yes, but more better tolerated combinations exist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I am HIV +25 yrsold I am on truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) stocrin 1 year I am non dedected now and my cd4cd8 is total 2329 is it oky ? Am i safe going to live longer life
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
HIV: The Miracle: The latest studies in men with HIV is that with good medical care the average length of life on treatment is to be expected to be 53.7 years. You are... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
