U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cyprus
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am hiv +25 yrsold i am on truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) stocrin 1 year i am non dedected now and my cd4cd8 is total 2329 is it oky ? am i safe going to live longer life

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV: The Miracle: The latest studies in men with HIV is that with good medical care the average length of life on treatment is to be expected to be 53.7 years. You are going to thrive and have a full life.
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Yes -but ...: Knowing your absolute cd 4 count would help. By taking your truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) and Efavirenz daily, having an undetectable viral load, practicing safe sex, and maintaining a healthy lifestyle which includes regularly scheduled visits to your HIV specialist, there is no reason why you should not live a longer life.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
