A member asked:

If i'm negative and start taking truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) daily, as a preventative medication, what are my chances of getting hiv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Eugene Ahn answered

Specializes in Integrative Medicine

Info from study: In the pivotal study, truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) led to an additional 44% HIV protection. No one can answer what your chances of getting HIV with truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) since that would also be affected by the type of sexual activity/partners as well. Keep in mind people in this study also received counseling and actually had lower risk behaviors in addition to taking the truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir). http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/nejmoa10112.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...