U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 16-year-old male asked about a 17-year-old male:

Could a doctor prescribe truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) for the prevention of hiv or prep to a sexually active minor age 17?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Prep: Yes Of course. I would advise you to get to an appropriate doctor who is experienced with this. Here is a good place to find such a physician: http://www.glma.org.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir): Yes, a doctor could do this. The better question is why are you having unprotected sex? Prophylaxis for HIV is not perfect by any means, and there are STDs from which you will not be protected. Be wise, be safe, not sorry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
