A member asked:

Is daily truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) a good preventative medication for hiv? what are my risks?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Eugene Ahn answered

Specializes in Integrative Medicine

I will direct you to a good discussion of this controversial indication. http://www.healthline.com/health-news/hiv-truvada-for-hiv-prevention-experts-weight-in-020714 to be maximally effective it has be taken regularly and still no guarantees. Are you prepared to have routine blood tests for making sure you don't get one of its side effects? http://www.truvada.com/truvada-side-effects.

Answered Apr 14, 2014

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Daniel Saurborn answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Daily Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) is a good idea if you are at high risk for HIV due to behaviors such as unprotected receptive anal intercourse. But Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) does NOT protect you 100% from HIV. If an HIV positive partner with a high viral load ejaculates into you, there is still a chance that you can become positive. Condoms are still the best protection, and Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) will not protect against other STDs.

Answered Feb 2, 2015

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...