U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 16-year-old male asked:

If i was to take truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) for the prevention of hiv, would it be safe to give unprotected oral sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 24 years experience
Safe for HIV: All sexual activities have risks, but some are high risk and some are low risk. The only way to protect yourself 100% from STIs is to never have sex, but that's not an option for everyone. Unprotected oral sex is generally considered low risk for HIV. Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) PrEP is very good at preventing HIV. Therefore, oral sex while taking daily Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) presents a very low risk of HIV transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
No: Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) does not prevent HIV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked about a 28-year-old male:
If i'm negative and start taking truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) daily, as a preventative medication, what are my chances of getting hiv?
Dr. Eugene Ahn
Specializes in Integrative Medicine
Info from study: In the pivotal study, truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) led to an additional 44% HIV protection. No one can answer what your chances of getting HI... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
HIV+ and in good health. Planning a breast reduction. Does anaesthesia & post op meds not mess with HIVmeds? Im on truvada, (emtricitabine and tenofovir) prezista & retonavir...
Dr. Gustavo Diaz
Facial Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: You really need to have a discussion with your HIV specialist. He will have to test among other things your CD4 count and viral load. This will give a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Is it safe to take doxycycline and Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) together?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
No problem: There are no significant drug interactions between doxycycline and these HIV medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Oral sex is not as risky when it comes to HIV. So if I was to take PrEP for the prevention of HIV, would it be safe to have unprotected oral sex?
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No, not necessarily: You are correct that unprotected sex is likely not as risky as unprotected anal or vaginal sex when it comes to HIV transmission. Pre-Exposure Prophy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
I am takeing truvada, (emtricitabine and tenofovir) norvir, prezista, along with bactrim, is this a good combination for the treatment of hiv? And how long will it take to see resul
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: This is one of the standard regimens for treatment of hiv, as well as a prophylactic antibotic for pcp and toxoplasmosis. Your viral load should be d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 26 years experience
It is a very good combination. You must be monitored to make sure no toxicity arises. Prezista is now 800mg a day along with a boosting dose of ritonavir. This is cleared through the liver. The Truvada is a combination of 2 drugs...which get cleared primarily through the kidneys. This must be watched as well. When your CD4 count climbs above 200 (or 14%....the bactrim can be stopped).
Apr 26, 2013
Last updated Feb 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
