A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Fat transfer breast augmentation surgery vs. Breast implants, which to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Completely different: For some photos visit http://www.Fattransferbreastaug.Com. This requires an extensive consultation to determine if you are a good candidate and the risks alternatives and benefits of each approach. Fat grafting is an emerging option but involves many issues which should be fully understood.
Answered on Dec 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Safe, I believe: Depending on your overall health, two months should be plenty of time for your body to recover aster breast augmentation to have another surgery.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience in Internal Medicine
POSTOPERATIVE PAIN: POSTO OP BREAST AUGMENTATION PAIN. It may be secondary to the implants themselves or peripheral nerve compression. I recommend following up with the P ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Depends: There are the normal risks of surgery with general anesthesia. The degree of "droop"in the breasts may be variable after surgery and you may need add ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
BreastImplantRemoval: Women may decide for various reasons that they are ready for removal of breast implants. Breast implant removal is a straightforward procedure, but th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month