U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ormond Beach, FL
A 61-year-old female asked:

for 8 months my tongue has been sore, burns @ tip and sides. dentist said due to tongue tie, clip june & tongue still swollen. 3 pm more discomfort?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Martin
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Tongue lesions: Tongue tie does not give you tongue lesions. See an ENT to have these lesions evaluated and possibly biopsied. Feel better!
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Dry Mouth possibly: Dry mouth is one thing that can lead to a swollen, sensitive tongue. Dry mouth can be caused by many different medications and/or medical condition's including sjogren's syndrome. This syndrome mostly effects woman post-menopausal women. Ask you dentist or md to look into these possibilities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the scarring from a 2-week old first degree burn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Tincture of time: A first degree burn is one where the skin is red but there is no blistering. They also generally tend to burn or hurt. A true first degree burn should settle down in about 3-5 days. The redness and burning should be gone by then.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can energy drinks give you sore gut?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Phillip Frist
Dentistry 46 years experience
Yes: Energy drinks are usually loaded with caffine plus who knows what else. Consequently the caffine can cause acid leading to reflux, gas, ulcers and more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
