U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 28-year-old female asked:

I got several fillings on left side of my mouth 4 days ago, and my gums are still very sore and swollen. is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Swollen gums: Yes, this can be normal. It should be better in the next three days. If not, see your dentist again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Normal: You had surgery. Takes time to heal. Should be getting a little better every day. If not, call your Dentist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
