U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. David Martin

ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
Tarzana, CA
28 years experience male

Locations

ENT Group of Los Angeles

Sherman Oaks, CA

Address

4955 Van Nuys Blvd., Suite 505, Sherman Oaks, CA, United States
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Fax

8189865503

ENT Group of Los Angeles

Tarzana, CA

About

Bio

I am an otolaryngologist in upstate NY, practicing just outside Albany. I finished my ENT training in 1999, and did a fellowship in Facial Plastic Surgery at Emory University in Atlanta, GA. After practicing for 2 1/2 years in Las Vegas, NV, I returned to upstate NY, where I grew up, in 2002. I am on staff at Ellis Hospital in Schenectady, NY, and see patients in Clifton Park and Schenectady.

Specialties

ENT - Head & Neck Surgery

ENT - Head & Neck Surgery - Pediatric

ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Facial Plastic Surgery

Doctor Q&A

548 Answers
476 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Tongue lesion: This could be a simple bruise from biting your tongue. If it doesn't resolve within a few days, though, see an ENT for a possible biopsy.
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Thrush: Symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) causes oral thrush because of the direct oral contact of the medicine. It shouldn't cause vaginal yeast infecti... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Oral lesion: While you are young and cancer from smoking is rare, any oral lesion should be investigated if it does not resolve spontaneously. I would see an ENT ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Stamina: The only way to increase stamina that I have found is to gradually increase the length of your workouts/activities. Just give it time, you'll catch u... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Thyroid: This nodule is too small to accurately biopsy with fna (fine needle aspiration). As long as you are getting routine ultrasounds to follow the nodule,... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Hypocalcemia: Hypocalcemia after total thyroidectomy is common. You might be on oral calcium supplements for a time, but the vast majority of parathyroids will sta... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Sore throat: If this has been going on for several weeks, i would have you see your doctor as otc medications at this time would only mask the problem. The proble... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medical questions: Benadryl (diphenhydramine) is an antihistamine, good for allergies and to lessen the drainage during an upper respiratory infection. Sudafed is a dec... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Tonsils: This can be the normal tonsillar appearance in adults. If there are no other throat issues, don't worry.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Ear symptoms: These symptoms can be from the flu, but the common cold can cause these as well. Even an ear infection can cause most of these symptoms. Feel better... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
High TSH: When TSH is high, your thyroid is not working as we'll as it should, so you are hypothyroid. Rather than tongue swelling, you most likely have uvular... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medications: There is no reason you can't take both the Ibuprofen and the ear drop. Feel, better.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Ear infection?: You might have an ear infection. If you have significant ear pain and hearing loss, i would see your doctor to be evaluated for an infection. Antibi... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medication: They can be taken together. In fact, claritin-d is Claritin (loratadine) with sudafed in one pill.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Facial twitch: I believe these twitches are similar to the twitches people get in their eyelids. Usually it goes away within 6 weeks or so. There are other causes ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Dental decay: I suspect she had a cavity that weakened the tooth. When it broke, i think what you saw is the decay (cavity) of the tooth. See a dentist in the nex... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Throat infections: Don't be scared, but i would still recommend seeing your primary doctor or an ent. They should be able to figure out what is going on. Feel better!
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Nosebleed: This is not typical. Go see your surgeon for treatment.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Question?: The infections are typically treated with antibiotics if bacterial. The altitude sickness is best treated with hydration and rest, if it is mild. If... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Sudafed: Children should not be taking that much sudafed. If she is so symptomatic that she needs that much medication, something is wrong. See your doctor f... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Candidiasis: It can, although it usually does not. Feel better!
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Sore throat: If you have a mild sore throat, Ibuprofen ar Acetaminophen are typically adequate. If it is more severe, you might need antibiotics. With mild soren... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Neck mass: If three doctors have tried to palate this lump, but none have been able to feel it, it is possible that what you are feeling is a normal structure su... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Tinnitus: As long as it does not bother you too much, I am not worried. If it becomes constant and/or one-sided, see your doctor.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Claritin (loratadine): You should be fine taking Benadryl (diphenhydramine) as it is the medicine er's give for full body rashes, hives and allergic reactions. It is also p... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
PTA: Possibly a peritonsillar abscess? Hard to tell without seeing you. Keep following up with your doctors. They will figure it out.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medication question: You can take these two medications together.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Dizziness: I suspect it is the nicotine giving you the dizziness. Please try to stop smoking. It can only do you good.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Uvular bump: This can be normal. If you have no other symptoms, point it out to your doctor. If you have any throat issues, see an ENT immediately.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Valgus: Valgus is a term for outward angulation of the distal segment of a bone or joint. It looks like the joint is pushed in relative to the rest of the li... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Tonsil stones: These are not from a herpetic infection. As we get older, our tonsils become cratered. These craters hold onto food, which are the source of the "pu... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Monostat: Monostat is a topical antifungal treatment. Miconazole works by inhibiting the synthesis of ergosterol, a component of fungal cell membranes.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medication question: All of these medicines are unrelated, so it should be perfectly ok to take all together. If you are still worried, talk to your doctor.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Thrush: High sugar is felt to be one of the causative features of oral thrush.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medicine question: I wouldn't take the two together as they both contain naproxen. You would be getting too much. Take just the sudafed pressure+pain if you have sinus... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medication question: Both medicine contain pseudoephedrine, a decongestant. Do not take both at the same time, you will get too much. If the medicine does not help you, ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Tonsillitis: Pain when swallowing, occasional ear pain and slight fever. With the body aches, i would lean more towards a viral cause of your sore throat. For a ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Dizziness: Sudden, persistent dizziness can be from a viral inner ear infection. I would suggest going to the emergency room, as they can give you medication to... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Alka Seltzer: This is one of the listed side effects of alka seltzer. It should go away when you stop the medicine. If it does not, see your doctor.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Headache: Too many possibilities. See your doctor for an evaluation.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Ear pain: Throat pain from a tonsillitis can refer pain up to the ear. If you also have hearing loss, you might have an ear infection. A cold can lead to both... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Dizziness: I doubt that this is from a tumor, but if other tests are not helpful (eng, eye exam, neurological exam, etc.) an MRI might be ordered to rule one out... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Cold symptoms: All of your symptoms seem cold related. It could also be the flu, but without a fever i would lean towards a bad cold. Feel better!
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Nasal voice: If you sound like your nose is always stuffed up, surgery might improve your voice, but there are some medications which might help, too. I would go ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Sudafed: Dizziness can be seen with pseudoephedrine.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Adenoidectomy: The surgery is all done through the mouth. No incisions on the face or inside the nose. The worst part of the surgery is the bad breath the patient ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Sinus pain: It is possible to have sinus symptoms with a clear sinus ct. If no other cause can be found, and no medications adequately help, sinus surgery may be... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Medication: It comes in whatever size bottle the prescription says to dispense it in. Prescriptions have to specify an amount, and that would be the amount the p... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Ear pressure: Eustachian tube dysfunction can present as ear pressure with clogging, and people often feel it in their neck under their ear. I would get an evaluat... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Tooth: I doubt this is a piece of tooth if this was not the area that was worked on. Point this out to your dentist at your follow up visit.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

6
Recommendations
252
Thank you notes
Apr 13, 2015
Great doctor. Consistently gives thoughtful, insightful and expert advice.
Sep 15, 2013
Thanks for your valuable contributions
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Martin is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
I have had an ear infection (that I have had in the past also) and was wondering why I kept having headaches, thank you for your information.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you, am tired for that every 2weeks swelling with whit tounge .
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! i need to know if it'll heal soon? Im using fucidic acid as antibiotic

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

New York University School of Medicine, NY
Graduated 1993MD

Residency

LENOX HILL HOSPITAL

Residency

NYU HOSPITALS CENTER

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Albany Region, NY - Summer
2013
Most Influential, Third Place, Albany Region, NY - Summer
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, New York - Summer
2013

Affiliations

American Academy of Otolaryngology- Head & Neck Surgery (AAO-HNS)
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less