U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

can lymphoma be diagnosed with biopsy of lymphnodes? if so how long does it take to get results?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seema Harichand-Herdt
Hematology and Oncology 19 years experience
Excisional biopsy: Yes, removal of a lymph node is ideal, but sometimes a neee biopsy is enough. The tissue is sent for special studies such as flow cytometry, which may take upto a week for results, depending on where it is done. Complicated findings may take 10 days to 2 weeks to work out final diagnosis, others may be available in a couple of days. Good luck!
Dr. Seema Harichand-Herdt
Hematology and Oncology 19 years experience
Provided original answer
Should say needle biopsy above.
Oct 1, 2013
Dr. David Kornguth
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Yes: Biopsy of lymph nodes is a standard procedure to rule out lymphoma. Pathology reports usually come back to the physician within several days, but it can depend on the lab and the quality of the biopsy. One week is a reasonable expectation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is a prostate biopsy and how is it performed?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Kuan
Urology 22 years experience
Not too bad: Prostate biopsy involves a ultrasound of the prostate through the rectal wall, which allows a urologist to measure the prostate, place local, examine for abnormality and also guides from where the biopsies will be taken, usu 12-16. It can be done without sedation in 10-15min. Abx should be used to prevent severe infx. Common risks: blood (semen, urine, stool), prostatitis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can someone with veds have a negative or inconclusive biopsy result?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Vascular Ehlers-Dan: If by veds you mean vascular ehlers-danlos syndrome, it is unlikely that a biopsy would be negative. Genetic testing exists to confirm a suspected diagnosis if the first biopsies were all negative and the index of suspicion is still very high.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between an excisional and incisional biopsy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Type of surgery: An incisional biopsy cuts out a piece of the tumor but does not remove it completely. An excisional biopsy removes the entire tumor which can them be studied in the laboratory.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Would a lymphoma clinical trial be appropriate for me?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Maybe: Depends on your diagnosis, lymphoma type/subtype, stage, etc. Ask your oncologist about trial availability. You can also search at clinicaltrials.Gov -- advanced search options include states.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I need to have an endometrial biopsy performed how should I prepare for it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Just go: No special preparation is required for an endometrial biopsy. You will be more comfortable if you don't eat right before it. Many doctors recommend takin Ibuprofen (advil) before the procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 19, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
