A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have 3 supraclavicular lymph nodes 1cm in size for a year. can just an ultrasound detect lymphoma or should i push for a biopsy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Waseem Barham
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Need eval: 1 cm is the cutoff usually to say concerning or not but be on the safe side. Causes can be a normal variant (i.e. large from previous infection etc.), current inflammatory process or malignancy. Cancer is higher if the nodes are larger in size and age is above 40. If not, that doesn't rule out cancer. I recommend you get examined and be up to date on screening exams. US alone won't detect lymphoma
Answered on Jan 6, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Bx needed: unchanged glands for 1 yr probably not lymphoma. More likely inflammatory yet certain low grade malignancies can remain unchanged without enlargement or progression for more than 1 yr. Ultrasound of no value making histologic dx. Final diagnosis can only be defined by histologic exam after formal bx.
Answered on Apr 8, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Chernoff
Specializes in Radiology
Unlikely: It's possible but unlikely, particularly if there are no other enlarged nodes. It is more likely related to infection or inflammation even if yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to tell: Pain is not a specific symptom of cancer recurrence. Although, you are at a definitely high risk for cancer recurrence, it doesn't mean the pain is 10 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
So?: If it's stayed the same size, it's this small, and you don't have fever, weight loss, or night sweats, why not leave it alone? You'd be amazed how man ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julian Henley
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Lymph node treatment: Supraclavicular lymph node should not be neglected. It warrants examination and diagnosis. Needle or open biopsy can establish the diagnosis. Inflamma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month