A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

me and my girlfriend got strep throat at the same time, and now it's been 72 hours that we are taking amoxicillin. can we kiss now or we have to wait?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Probably fine: You might take it slow for a bit as intimate kissing will likely bring out any germs that haven't been killed. Yet;since you both remain under treatment for a bit longer, that will kill off anything you swap.
Answered on Aug 1, 2013
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Kiss away: You can kiss if both of you are afebrile, otherwise i would wait.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Give it a week: Would wait longer 1-2 weeks as you do not want ot give her the bug. If you are still symptomatic would she want to kiss you anyway?
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
38 years experience Pediatrics
Strep throat: Generally if you are on antibiotics for 24 hours, you are not able to transmit strep. More about strep throat: https://www.cdc.gov/groupastrep/disease ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shalabh Bansal
13 years experience Pediatrics
Strep: Strep throat results in pain on swallowing with red, inflamed posterior throat. It is highly susceptible to Amoxil (amoxicillin) (penicillins) but som ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Common problem: Although the majority of the germs may be dead, it will take a few more days for some of the swelling to go down.Some of the spots you see are dead ti ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month