A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for me to transmit strep throat to my boyfriend after being on amoxicillin for 48 hours? we kissed and i gave him oral.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
38 years experience Pediatrics
Strep throat: Generally if you are on antibiotics for 24 hours, you are not able to transmit strep. More about strep throat: https://www.cdc.gov/groupastrep/diseases-public/strep-throat.html
Answered on Apr 26, 2017
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Were you symptomatic: If you did not have symptoms of sore throat, it is unlikely that you would have transmitted the infection to your bf. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Apr 25, 2017
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Generally, you're: considered no longer contagious after 24 hours on the right antibiotic. However, it's certainly possible. He should be advised to see a doctor if he gets a sore throat and/or swollen glands, especially if he also has a fever or skin rash. Dr. Anne
Answered on Mar 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Probably fine: You might take it slow for a bit as intimate kissing will likely bring out any germs that haven't been killed. Yet;since you both remain under treatme ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Give it a week: Would wait longer 1-2 weeks as you do not want ot give her the bug. If you are still symptomatic would she want to kiss you anyway?
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly....: You certainly could have mono - it's very contagious, and since antibiotics didn't help, it makes it even more likely there is a viral origin. Since y ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Strep throat, confirmed by throat culture, is usually treated with amoxicillin, but some strep strains may be resistant to Amoxicillin so it reasonabl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month