U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

Had a persistent sore throat since starting xyzal (levocetirizine) 2 weeks ago. is this likely to go away over time? reason to stop the drug?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Smith
Facial Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Stop xyzal (levocetirizine): Two weeks is long enough to try a medicine that does not seem to make a difference. Try another medicine like Claritin (loratadine) or Allegra or see you doctor to make sure it is not something else.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
