A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can I take Montelukast with Desloratadine together? Suffer from persistent rhinitis symptoms. Levocetirizine and Montelukast works OK, but sore throat

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: But I would doubt that the results would be that much different. Have you tried a nasal steroid? If nasal steroid also failed, consult an allergist.
Answered on Sep 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Fever: If you have a fever, please see your physician. Strep is one consideration and a throat swab may be indicated.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
May not help: Guaifenesin (mucinex) helps bring up mucus. It may help with your nose. However, irrigating your nose with saline is going to be much more effective. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Some thoughts...: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jayshree Chander
30 years experience in Holistic Medicine
10-14 days: A cold can take up to 10-14 days to fully resolve. It is important to allow yourself to take full and adequate rest in order to speed up recovery. Ta ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month