U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

Started xyzal (levocetirizine) for chronic hives, drug allergies. have the side effect of sore throat from it. is this likely to resolve?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Talk to your Dr.: The most helpful information on this should come from the doctor who prescribed the drug. Together you need to determine the benefits and costs of your treatments. Hopefully, you'll get answers specific to your body. Good luck.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Xyzal (levocetirizine): One of many side-effects to levocetrizine, resolves with time. If persists, consult the prescribing doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
