U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 35-year-old female asked about a female:

my daughter has an ear infection it perforated and leaked fluid doctor has prescribed amoxicillan i have given calpol, ibruproifen she is very hot stil

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Give a few days: It can take a few days for the fever to go on once treatment is started for the infection. Fever is not her enemy, it is just a symptom. The body will actually fight the infection better with her running a temperature. Make sure you give her lots of fluids, dress down so she doesn't overheat from that. If fever still present 3-4 days after start of meds, see doc again - it may be a resistant germ.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
