A member asked:

I was prescribed augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) today for my sinus and ear infection. my doc also gave me diflucan...do i take them together or wait until yeast symptoms?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Dean Giannone answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Generally we wouldn't just use Diflucan (fluconazole) indiscriminately in anticipation of a fungal infection. Should it happen, at least you have it there.

Answered Jun 27, 2015

3.2k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Southard answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Some women frequently get yeast infections when started on antibiotics, and a doctor may provide prophylactic treatment to prevent this known complication. So you could take them concomitantly but this decision is best reviewed between you and the prescribing doctor. As the doctor may just want you to take the Diflucan (fluconazole) if you develop symptoms.

Answered Jun 27, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...