U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 28-year-old female asked:

I was prescribed augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) today for my sinus and ear infection. my doc also gave me diflucan...do i take them together or wait until yeast symptoms?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
I would wait...: Generally we wouldn't just use Diflucan (fluconazole) indiscriminately in anticipation of a fungal infection. Should it happen, at least you have it there.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Depends: Some women frequently get yeast infections when started on antibiotics, and a doctor may provide prophylactic treatment to prevent this known complication. So you could take them concomitantly but this decision is best reviewed between you and the prescribing doctor. As the doctor may just want you to take the Diflucan (fluconazole) if you develop symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
