U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

My son has an ear infection. the doctors have prescribed him with amoxicillin. how do i know that it has cleared as it has effected his hearing?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joanne Peck
47 years experience
Comfortable, no pull: Hearing loss with ear infection is temporary and will go away as the fluid in the middle ear clears. Unfortunately, the fluid lasts longer than the infection. If he is sleeping well and not fussy or feverish, the antibiotic is likely working, but fluid can take 6 or 8 weeks to clear, and his hearing will get better slowly. Your doctor can look again if you are in doubt.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Follow up ck: sometimes ear infections do not clear up.i recommend a follow up ear recheck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Visualization: Following a typical course of antibiotics for an ear infection, follow up in 2-4 weeks so your provider can look at the ear drums with an otoscope is important. At times, the infection will clear enough to not produce symptoms, but fluid will remain (this tends to get re-infected). In general, ppeople on the correct medication will start to feels relief from their symptoms within 2-3 days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
