A member asked:

My son has an ear infection. the doctors have prescribed him with amoxicillin. how do i know that it has cleared as it has effected his hearing?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Joanne Peck answered

Specializes in

Hearing loss with ear infection is temporary and will go away as the fluid in the middle ear clears. Unfortunately, the fluid lasts longer than the infection. If he is sleeping well and not fussy or feverish, the antibiotic is likely working, but fluid can take 6 or 8 weeks to clear, and his hearing will get better slowly. Your doctor can look again if you are in doubt.

Answered Jul 9, 2015

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ratna Dhingra answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

sometimes ear infections do not clear up.i recommend a follow up ear recheck.

Answered Sep 12, 2014

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Tanya Russo answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Following a typical course of antibiotics for an ear infection, follow up in 2-4 weeks so your provider can look at the ear drums with an otoscope is important. At times, the infection will clear enough to not produce symptoms, but fluid will remain (this tends to get re-infected). In general, ppeople on the correct medication will start to feels relief from their symptoms within 2-3 days.

Answered Sep 12, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...