U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
RI
A 46-year-old female asked:

i went to the walk in today, the doctor prescribed augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). she said i had a sinus/ear infection. she prescribed it for 5 days. is that long enough?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Length of Course : Most of our research on length of course for otitis media support a ten day length of therapy. Research studies vary for acute sinusitis from 10 to 21 days length of therapy. I can't say what the prescribing physician was considering in this course of antibiotics. I suggest you ask him.
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Antibiotics: Often, ear infections clear quickly, if they are mild. However, if it is truly a sinus infection, these usually require a longer course of antibiotics. As a sinus specialist, I routinely prescribed 14-21 days of antibiotics for sinus infections. I would recommend completing the course of antibiotics that were prescribed and if your symptoms are not better, see an ENT specialist who can help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Bradenton, FL
A 40-year-old male asked:

My wife is taking an oral contraceptive. Should she take low dose asa to prevent a blood clot? Studies say that contraceptive can be linked 2 clots..

4 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
No smoking: Oral contraceptives can be associated with blood clots in the lungs (dvts) or lungs (pulmonary embolisms) and one of the bigger risk factors is smoking, especially over the age of 35. I am not aware of studies that show Aspirin (asa) decreases the risk of blood clots while on oral contraceptives.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
aspirin is taken to decrease arterial clots, the kind that can cause stroke and heart attack. OCs are associated with venous clots, the kind that cause pulmonary emboli
Jan 5, 2012
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
