U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 31-year-old female asked:

Both sons are on amoxicillin (5 months for an ear infection & 2.5 years for strep). my husband and i are both allergic to amoxicillin (rashes). we told the doctor this but they were still prescribed. would severe reaction happen immediately? nervous?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Anaphylaxis happens very suddenly but can take up to a half hour. If your children haven't taken amoxicillin before they wouldn't be.immediately allergic to it. They can become allergic to it while taking it now but a rash is the usual reaction. In the future an allergist can test for amox or penicillin allergies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Are you concerned that your children would also be allergic to Amoxicillin because you and your husband are? Your post did not elaborate. Allergic reaction to this class of antibiotics would occur rather quickly. If your children haven't had any allergic reactions, no worries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 16, 2022

Disclaimer:
