U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Husband is 40 and has a 3.1 prostate level withb psa test. doc will retest in 6 months she says its high. should we see a urologist before then ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Listen to your doc: One value for a psa (especially one that is within the range of normal) is not usually diagnostic. What matters more is a trend. If the value is still 3.1 in 6 months, it is reassuring. However, if it climbs significantly it may warrant a closer look.
Dr. Peter Corrado
Family Medicine 41 years experience
A possibility: Many experts would consider a psa of 3.1 in a 40 y/o to be elevated and continued monitoring of the level is well advised. However, cancer is not the only cause of a high psa. Among other things, a second opinion from a urologist may help to detect an infection or infammation that needs more immediate treatment. Talk it over with your family doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
