U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Husband is 40 and has a 3.1 prostate level withb psa test. doc will retest in 6 months she says its high. should we see a urologist before then ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Listen to your doc: One value for a psa (especially one that is within the range of normal) is not usually diagnostic. What matters more is a trend. If the value is still 3.1 in 6 months, it is reassuring. However, if it climbs significantly it may warrant a closer look.
Dr. Peter Corrado
Family Medicine 41 years experience
A possibility: Many experts would consider a psa of 3.1 in a 40 y/o to be elevated and continued monitoring of the level is well advised. However, cancer is not the only cause of a high psa. Among other things, a second opinion from a urologist may help to detect an infection or infammation that needs more immediate treatment. Talk it over with your family doctor.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2016

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.