U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 31-year-old male asked:

Hiv got all symtoms after a week night sweat,mild fever, sore throat everything went away after 1 week expect sore throat turn into chronic pharyngitis till now went for testing hiv 4th gen lab 50 days negative but stll have swollen glands? gonn neg?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Negative HIV test 45 days after the last possible exposure ALWAYS overrules any and all symptoms. No matter what symptoms you have now or any time in the future, or how "classic" for HIV, that will not be the cause.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
I recommend being seen at a men's sexual health clinic, providing them with your history of any risky behavior and a narrative of your prior and current symptoms. You will be examined. Tests for gonorrhea,chlamydia and syphilis may be recommended. Bring results of your HIV tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 7, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
