U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 38-year-old female asked:

I had a sexual relation and started feeling after one week swollen glands and throat pain and some red spots in my mouth but no fever no body rash, i am not able to do hiv test in my country now, can you relief my mind if could be hiv symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
There are many viral infections or other illness that can cause such symptoms, aside from HIV. COVID-19 or strep throat probably are more likely than HIV, especially if not vaccinated against COVID. But it's impossible to know without more information, and impossible to know about HIV except with an HIV blood test. But post a new question with more detail of your symptoms and we'll try. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2021

Disclaimer:
