U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old male asked:

Had unprotected anal with a girl a month ago, she said she was clean but idk. last few days ive had sore throat, nasal congestion/post nasal drip, puffy face, red eyes and night sweats. no fever or swollen lymph but how possible is this acute hiv?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Your symptoms are not typical of acute HIV, which (among other things) doesn't cause nasal congestion. And they came on too late: HIV symptoms start within 2 weeks. You probably just have a cold, or COVID; these symptoms are consistent with either one. You should have a COVID test.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not likely to be HIV but at 6 weeks after this episode of sex, get a 4th combo HIV test for your peace of mind. Get HPV, Flu and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health! Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines
Last updated Feb 3, 2022

Disclaimer:
