U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 31-year-old male asked:

Hiv exposure got all symtoms after a week night sweat,mild fever, sore throat everything went away after 1 week expect sore throat turn into chronic pharyngitis till now went for testing hiv 4th gen lab 50 days negative but stll have swollen glands?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
trust you were tested for other STDs common where you live. Could be gonnorrhea. Esp if oral sex was involved. Keep looking for Monkey pox as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
HIV is only one of the STDs. Even a condom may not protect against HPV, Herpes, LGV, syphilis, pubic lice etc. It would be prudent to see your doctor for an evaluation. Visit this site for information: https://www.cdc.gov/std/default.htm Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 19, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
