A member asked:

I had pyeloplasty 6 wks ago for a rt upj obstruction. stent removal was 2 wks ago. i went to er 2 days ago for severe uti sxs, and us showed that i still have a moderate rt hydronephrosis. is this a normal post-op finding or was the surg a failure?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

This will depend on how log obstruction was there and exactly what the UA and prior studies showed. Discuss with Dr who knows all of your details.

Answered 3/6/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Yes, because hydronephrosis due to UPJ obstruction is a chronic condition so it will take months for the anatomic resolution and it is not always complete.

Answered 3/6/2022

0 views

Thank

No judhement can be made till the infection is treated completely. Suggest you stick with the surgeon for all followup care.

Answered 3/7/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long dose it take for JJ Stent to treat hydronephrosis stage 4?

A doctor has provided 1 answer