U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

A 27 yrs old male had dvt in iliac veins and legs,after few months of anticoagulant therapy,he still had residual dvt in his femoral veins,wasn't thrombolytic therapy a better option for this case?so as to prevent post thrombotic syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Thrombolytic therapy is not commonly done for venous thrombosis except there is evidence of or risk for early limb ischemia due to massive DVT.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 18, 2022

Disclaimer:
